The Artist

NOTABLE PERFORMANCES

Conductors

Piero Gamba, Pedro Ignacio Calderon, Lawrence Leighton-Smith, David Gilbert, Arthur Cohn, Eduardo Rahn, Manuel Galduf, David Katz, Mustafa Fuzer Nawi, Tatsuya Shimono, Jeffery Meyer, Martin Cannelakis, Romica Rimbu, David Dworkin, Robert Leonardy, Ruggero Barbieri, Sergio Esmilla, Regalado Jose, Basilio Manalo, Francisco Feliciano, Oscar Yatco, Julian Quirit

Festivals

The Caramoor Festival, Katonah, NY; Festival de la Ribagorza, Graus, Spain; Festival Internacional de Jovenes Pianistas, Canary Islands, Spain; Musiktage, Saarlouis, Germany; The International Piano Festival of Malaysia; The Amati Music Festival, Hunter, NY; Terramagicafest, Porec, Croatia; OPUSFEST 2006: The International Piano Festival Philippines; OPUSFEST: The International Piano & Chamber Music Festival Philippines 2008; OPUSFEST CEBU 2010: The International Piano Festival;
The Stony Brook International Piano Festival, New York

Chamber Music Collaborations

Takacs Quartet, Athenaeum String Quartet (Greece), the Manhattan School of Music String Quartet, Sung-Won Yang, Alejandro Mendoza, Guido Schiffen, Sandrine Cantorreggi, Alfonso Bolipata, Renato Lucas, Dou-Dou Tseng, Walter Olivares, Michael Sutton, Nigel Boehm, Nena del Rosario-Villanueva

Solo Recitals

Carnegie Recital Hall, New York, NY
The Sheldon Center, St. Louis, MO
Forbes Center for the Performing Arts, VA
Yamaha Piano Salon, New York, NY               
The Nicholas Music Center, New Brunswick, NJ
Teatro de Bellas Artes, Maracaibo, Venezuela
Il Palazzo dell’Annunziata, Sulmona, Italy
Teatro Manzoni, Milan, Italy           
El Palacio de la Magdalena, Santander, Spain
The Hong Kong Cultural Center, Hong Kong
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila
Gedung Kesenian Jakarta, Indonesia
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Canary Islands       
Vereinshaus Fraulautern, Germany                
Theater Am Ring, Germany              
Kumho Gallery, Korea
Istana Budaya, Malaysia
National Concert Hall, Taipei

Orchestral

Queens Symphony Orchestra, NY
The Manhattan Philharmonia, NY
The Haddonfield Symphony, NJ
The Bergen Philharmonic, NJ
Orquesta Sinfonica de Maracaibo, Venezuela
Orquesta Municipal de Valencia, Spain
Orquesta Filharmonica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife, Canary Islands
The Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra, Romania
The Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra, Malaysia
Uni-Orchester Säarbrucken, Germany
Manila Symphony Orchestra, Philippines
The Philippine Youth Orchestra
The Philippine Philharmonic Orchestra
FILharmoniKA

EDUCATION

MM, Manhattan School of Music, 1991
BM, Manhattan School of Music, 1989
Preparatory Division, Manhattan School of Music, 1980 - 84
Xavier High School, New York, 1984
Ateneo de Manila University Grade School, 1980
Chetham's School of Music, Manchester, England, 1977 - 78

PRINCIPAL TEACHERS

Piano

Solomon Mikowsky
Lourdes L. Villanueva-Cruz

Conducting

David Gilbert
Giampaolo Bracali

Master Classes

John Browning, Gary Graffman, Byron Janis,
Jan Gorbaty, John Perry, Karl-Ulrich Schnabel,  
Lev Vlasenco, Alexander Jenner, Joaquin Soriano,
Arkady Aronov, Reynaldo Reyes, Benjamin Tupas,
Ernesto Lejano, Manuel Carra, James Barbagallo 



Photo Credit: Menchit Ongpin